Baker Legal Services llc

(660) 287-3098 // Contact Us
Find Us on Facebook

Immigration Law

Naturalization and Citizenship


Consequences of Criminal Conviction on Immigration Status
Naturalization and Citizenship
Family Based Immigration
Removal and Deportation Defense

Before filing an application to become a U.S. citizen, it is first worth looking into whether you already are a citizen. If you lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident before you turned eighteen and during this time you lived with a parent who was born or became a U.S. citizen, you may have already acquired citizenship through your parent. If this situation may apply to you, be sure to give us a call.

Generally, you are eligible to naturalize if the following conditions are met: 1) You are over eighteen years old; 2) You are a lawful permanent resident; 3) You have continuously resided in the United States for the past five years (or three years if you are married to a U.S. citizen); 4) During the past five (or three) years, you have been physically present in the United States; 5) You have shown good moral character in the past five years; 6) You can pass an English and civics test (there are some exceptions which may apply); and 7) You are willing to take the full oath of allegiance, which may be modified to accommodate your religious beliefs.

There is more to each of these eligibility requirements. If you believe you may qualify to become a U.S. citizen and would like to find out more, contact us to get the process started.